Privacy policy

Last Updated: 23 April 2021

Cyngus Technologies Sdn Bhd (Co No. 747223-D) of Level 3, Tower 1, Avenue 5, No. 8 Jalan Kerinchi, Bangsar South, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, accessible from maas.cyngus.com.my, (hereinafter referred to as “Cyngus”), is committed to preserving and protecting your personal information in compliance with the laws of Malaysia.

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, Personal Data Protection Regulations 2013, and The Personal Data Protection Code of Practise (where applicable) (hereinafter collectively referred to as “the Act”), this Privacy Notice is issued to all our user(s) / customer(s) and/or prospective user(s) / customer(s).

This Privacy Notice will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal information that has been and / or will be, collected and processed by Cyngus.

1. Consent

By using Cyngus website, you hereby expressly consent to Cyngus Privacy Notice and agree to its terms.

2. Type of Personal Information we collect

2.1 Information that is necessary and/or reasonably required by Cyngus to facilitate the smooth operation of the Subscription Service (as defined in the Terms & Conditions (hereinafter referred to as the “Agreement”) contained therein), to deal with your inquiries, open and operate an account for you, generally to provide you with Cyngus products and services (as the case maybe) and to carry out other purposes required and/or necessary to operate, maintain and serve you better (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Business Purpose”).

2.2 Personal information that is required by Cyngus shall be information that is solely for the Business Purpose including but not limited to :-

(a) Name;
(b) NRIC No;
(c) correspondence address;
(d) email address;
(e) contact information;
(f) gender;
(g) IP address;
(h) location data;
(i) Personally Identifiable Information (PII) defined by international privacy laws and standards;
(j) bank account information;
(k) credit/debit/prepaid/charge card information (as the case maybe);
(l) payment details/transactions;
(m) any other information that maybe reasonably required by Cyngus solely for the Business Purpose;
(n) contents of message/attachments, and any other information that you may choose to voluntarily disclose to Cyngus and/or
(o) information about you from a variety of sources, including from third parties connected with you e.g credit reporting and/or credit reference agencies i.e CTOS including other sources which you have given your consent to disclose your personal information.

3. How we use your information

3.1 Cyngus uses the information collected by processing the same on your behalf in the course of your present and future dealings including but not limited to Para 2 above, its subsidiary(s), associates, holding and/or anything of similar nature, in various ways to enable Cyngus to achieve the Business Purpose, in accordance with the Agreement therein, including to:

(a) provide, operate, and maintain Cyngus website;
(b) improve, personalise, and expand Cyngus website;
(c) understand and analyse how you use Cyngus website;
(d) develop new products, services, features, and functionality;
(e) communicate with you, either directly or through one of Cyngus partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes;
(f) send you emails;
(g) process transactions, depending on purpose of information collection (if you had signed up for the Subscription Service); or
(h) find and prevent fraud.

3.2 At your sole discretion, you may exercise the option to opt-out of receiving future e-mails in relation to marketing, promotion, advertising and or anything of similar nature, from Cyngus, other than for the fulfilment and/or completion of the Agreement, by clicking “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each marketing e-mail.

For the avoidance of doubt, e-mails sent that are as a result of your registration to the Subscription Service shall not at all material times be construed and/or interpreted by any way whatsoever as marketing messages.

3.3. You shall promptly notify Cyngus in the event of any changes in the details of your personal information in order for Cyngus to do all acts, deeds and things necessary to effect the amendment, to update or delete the said information via e-mail or any other relevant communication channel.

3.4 Cyngus endeavours to keep accurate and up to date information, and the same shall be maintained during the whole course of the parties relation or such other reasonable time that is deemed necessary by Cyngus SUBJECT ALWAYS to the provisions of the Act, PROVIDED ALWAYS if the Subscription Service remains active, Cyngus would not be able to delete the information obtained by Cyngus, therefore, you shall indemnify Cyngus and keep Cyngus indemnified against all penalties, loss, damages, suit and/or anything of similar nature resulted during this material period.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1. Cyngus may disclose your personal information that is within the custody of Cyngus, with other third-party(s) websites and/or third partie(s) such as Cyngus agents, affiliates, service provider, vendor, supplier’s business partners, and where necessary, to implement the services listed under the Subscription Service. These services and function include but are not limited to analytics, hosting or building an e-commerce platform as stipulated in the Subscription Service package therein.

4.2. Third-party ad server or ad network which uses technologies like cookies, Java script or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links may appear on maas.cyngus.com.my

4.3 It is hereby disclaimed that Cyngus has no access or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers and you hereby agree to indemnify and keep Cyngus indemnified against all losses, damages, penalties, suit and/or proceedings caused by any third party advertisers SAVE AND EXCEPT, where required, Cyngus fails to take any reasonable steps required by the Act to ensure compliance with those measures.

NOTE

(a) You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.
(b) Consult the respective Privacy Notice of these third-party(s) ad servers as Cyngus’ Privacy Notice does not apply to other advertisers or websites.

5 Your Rights

5.1 You may at the discretion of Cyngus in accordance with the provisions of the Act, request for access to your personal information processed by Cyngus on a reasonable notice at a reasonable fee.

5.2 You may at the discretion of Cyngus in accordance with the provisions of the Act, request for correction and/or to update your personal information that is not accurate, misleading, incomplete, or outdated.

5.3 You may at the discretion of Cyngus in accordance with the provisions of the Act, SUBJECT TO para 3.4 above, and to any other applicable legal restrictions, and contractual obligation namely the Agreement entered between the parties herein, to limit Cyngus’s processing of your personal information by expressly withdrawing your consent.

5.4 Cyngus shall assist with all requests made by you as contained in Para 5 herein, PROVIDED ALWAYS the request shall be made via e-mail titled “Data Access Request” and/or “Data Correction Request”, respectively, wherein you may contact Cyngus which details are as follows to exercise your right in accordance with Para 5 herein and the Act:-

Telephone Number 1800-22-2020 (Malaysia) or +603 2282 5900 (International)
E-Mail info@cyngus.com.my
Address Level 3, Tower 1, Avenue 5, No. 8 Jalan Kerinchi, Bangsar South, 59200 Kuala Lumpur

6. Security of Personal Information

6.1 Cyngus takes reasonable steps in accordance with the reasonable requirement of the Act to safe guard the Personal Information collected and to prevent unauthorised access wherever and whenever possible. 
7. Transfer of Personal Information

In the event of any reorganisation, restructuring, merger, sale, or transfer of assets by Cyngus, Cyngus hereby expressly obtains your consent to transfer information, including your personal information, PROVIDED THAT the receiving party agrees to comply with the requirements of the Act with regards to obtaining and processing your personal information PROVIDED ALWAYS that the same shall at all material times be consistent with this Privacy Notice including the consent to transfer personal information abroad (where necessary).

8. Geolocation Data

With your express consent, Cyngus may access and track your location data from your mobile device in order to personalize results or other content. Cyngus does not tie any personally identifiable information about you to any of the location tracking technologies that Cyngus uses.

9. Children’s Information

9.1 Cyngus does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13.

9.2 If you are of the opinion that your child has provided any kind of personal information, or personal information of another individual, body or corporate (as the case maybe) on Cyngus website, you shall promptly notify Cyngus of the same.

10. Governing Law

You hereby agree that this Privacy Notice is governed by and construed in accordance with the Laws of Malaysia, and this Privacy Notice shall in all respects be subject to and governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia, wherein you shall submit to the jurisdictions of the Courts of Malaysia.

11. Permitted Disclosure without Consent

11.1 Cyngus shall be permitted to process personal information without obtaining your consent where the processing is necessary for the following purposes:

(a) the performance of the Agreement entered into with you; or
(b) in addressing any pre-contractual inquiry about you, who at that point of time shall be a potential user; or
(c) in order to comply with any non-contractual legal obligation that Cyngus is subject to; or
(d) in order to protect your vital interests (e.g. disclosing your last known location where you had been reported missing for more than 24 hours); or
(e) for the administration of justice in accordance with the requirements and processes as set out by the law; or
(f) for the exercise of any functions conferred upon any person by the law; or
(g) where expressly exempted or otherwise permitted by the Act.

12. Updates or Amendments to the Privacy Notice

Cyngus reserves the right to update this Privacy Notice from time to time, as necessity dictates. Amendments will be notified to you either:
(a) via publishing on the website notifying users/customers prior to the intended date of the amendments becoming effective, or
(b) via an e-mail directed to you at the registered e-mail with us. We encourage all users/customer to review this Privacy Notice periodically for the latest information on how we intend to prioritise your privacy.

13. For the avoidance of doubt, unless the context requires otherwise, the words used in this Privacy Notice shall have the same meanings stipulated in the Terms and Conditions linked here: http://maas.cyngus.com.my/index.php/terms-of-service. In the event of any conflict between this English version and any other language versions, the English version shall prevail.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you may contact us via e-mail at info@cyngus.com.my.

Contact us

Write to us and we will get back to you.